A KAB hírei

7th International Conference on Mathematics and Informatics

7th International Conference on Mathematics and Informatics

Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania

7th International Conference on Mathematics and Informatics

September 2–4, 2019 Târgu Mureş/Marosvásárhely, Romania

Program

 

September 2, 8.00–13.00

8.30 –12.00 Registration

8.00–9.00 Breakfast

9.30–9.50 Opening ceremony (room 230) 

 

Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

10.00–11.00 Miklós Pintér: Objective ambiguity

11.00–11.30 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

11.30–12.00 Emil Horobeț: Curvature and randomness

12.00–12.30 István Fazekas, Csaba Noszály, Noémi Uzonyi: Is Taylor's power law true for random networks?

12.30–13.00 David Iclanzan, Sándor Horváth: Properties of Simple Random Walks on the Integer Axis 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Margit Antal

11.30–12.00 Adriana Popovici: Extensions of Linear Cellular Automata

12.00–12.30 Krisztián Buza: Some Recent Breakthroughs in Artificial Intelligence (science popularizing talk)

12.30–13.00 Norbert Fejér, Margit Antal: Handcrafted vs automatic features for user authentication based on mouse dynamics 

13.00–14.30 Lunch break 

 

 

September 2, 14.30–20.00 Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Mihai Mihăilescu

14.30–15.30 Rodica Ioana Lung: Finding Equilibrium: Computational Intelligence and Games

15.30–16.30 Csaba Varga: Multiple positive standing wave solutions for Schrödinger equations with oscillating state-dependent potentials 

16.30–16.45 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Alexandru Kristály

16.45–17.15 Mihai Mihăilescu: The Monotonicity of the Principal Eigenvalue of the p-Laplace Operator

17.15–17.35 Nicușor Costea: Mixed hemivariational-like inequalities involving set-valued maps and application

17.45–18.15 Júlia Salamon, Zoltán Makó: Correlated equilibriums of the games in fuzzy environment 

18.15–18.30 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Emil Horobeț

18.30–19.00 István Fazekas, Sándor Pecsora: On the spectrum of noisy blown-up matrices

19.00–19.30 Eszter Szatmari: Differential subordinations obtained by using generalized Salagean integro-differential operator 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Kása Zoltán

16.45–17.15 Attila Barta: Theoretical and simulation results on a network evolution model driven by a branching process

17.15–17.35 Gyöngyvér Márton: "End-to-end encryption" – real perspective or danger in cryptography?

17.45–18.15 Barabási Barna, Katalin Tünde Jánosi-Rancz: Burnout in IT sector 

18.15–18.30 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: David Inclanzan

18.30–19.00 Csaba Bálint: Advances in Sphere Tracing

19.00–19.30 Csanád Sándor: Compression of Convolutional Neural Networks by Filter Pruning

19.30–20.00 Gabriel-Bogdan Trofin: An NLP-paradigm for Retrieving Historical Documents from the Romanian Language

20.00 Dinner 

 

 

September 3, 9.00–12.30 8.00–8.30 Breakfast 

Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Liviu Ignat

8.30–9.30 Andrei Marcus: Equivalences of categories in representation theory of finite groups

9.30–10.30 Petru Jebelean: Multiple periodic solutions for the relativistic operator 

10.30–11.00 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Loredana Bălilescu

11.00–11.30 Aurora Marica: Multiplier techniques and eigenfunction estimates for discrete Laplace operators

11.30–12.00 Tamás László: Numerical semigroups and geometry of singularities

12.00–12.30 Alexandru Kristály: Brezis-Poincaré-Vázquez inequalities on non-euclidean structures 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Kátai Zoltán

11.00–11.30 Daniela-Maria Cristea: Formal Concept Analysis for Amino Acids Classification and Visualization

11.30–12.00 Lehel István Kovács: Kinect-Based Gesture Recognition for Robot Control

12.00–12.30 György Kovács, Gheorghe Sebestyen, Anca Hangan: Evaluation Metrics for Anomaly Detection Algorithms in Time Series 

 

Section A (room 128) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Andrei Mărcuș

11.00–11.30 Mátyás Domokos: Constructive noncommutative invariant theory

11.30–12.00 Csaba Szántó: Schofield sequences in the Euclidean case 12.00–

12.30 Virgilius-Aurelian Minuță: Character triples and group graded equivalences 

12.30–14.30 Lunch break 

 

 

September 3, 14.00–20.00 

Plenary session (room 230)

Chairman: Aurora Marica

14.00–15.00 Rolland Vida: Smart Cities – what technology can bring, and what depends on us

15.00–16.00 Liviu Ignat: The Schrödinger equation on a tree: dispersion and Hardy’s uncertainty principle 

16.00–16.15 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Nicușor Costea

16.15–16.45 Björn Gebhard, József J. Kolumbán, László Székelyhidi Jr.: Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence via convex integration

16.45–17.15 József Kolumbán: On the solution set of a hemivariational inequality governed by the Navier-Stokes operator

17.15–17.45 Csaba Farkas: Multipolar Hardy inequalities on Riemannian manifolds 

17.55–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: József Kolumbán

18.00–18.30 Paul Blaga, Cristina Blaga: On some transformations in elliptic triangle geometry

18.30–19.00 Ágnes Orsolya Páll-Szabó: Coefficient estimates for new classes of bi-univalent functions defined by 

Salagean integro-differential operator

19.00–19.30 Sándor Horváth: Recursive Formulas for the Simple Continued Fraction of some Mathematical Constants 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Gyönygyvér Márton

16.15–16.45 Zoltán Kátai, Erika Osztián: Dynamic visualizations in the AlgoRythmics environment

16.45–17.15 Erika Osztián, Zoltán Kátai, Beáta Lőrincz: Testing tool for investigating young school students’ algorithmic thinking

17.15–17.45 Pálma Rozália Osztián, Jáhel Eszter Nagy, Cristian Cosma, Zoltán Kátai, Erika Osztián: Interactivity Effectiveness in the AlgoRythmics Universe 

18.45–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Lehel Kovács

18.00–18.30 Zsolt Levente Kucsván, László Szilágyi: Atlas based segmentation of 6-month-old infant brain MR images

 

18.30–19.00 Szabolcs Pável, Csanád Sándor, Lehel Csató: Distortion Estimation Through Explicit Modeling of the Refractive Surface

 

19.00–19.30 Pedro Henrique Villar de Figueiredo: Generating Adaptive Distance Fields from Triangle Meshes 

 

Section A (room 128) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chairman: Emil Horobeț

16.1í5–16.45 Tiberiu Coconeț: Domination of blocks and fusion systems

16.45–17.15 Izabella Ingrid Farkas, Attila Kovács: Signatures of integer expansions in real quadratic fields

17.15–17.45 Kálmán Cziszter: Degree bounds for generators of invariant rings 

17.45–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Csaba Szántó

18.00–18.30 István Szöllősi: Computer assisted proof of the tree module property for representations of Euclidean quivers

18.30–19.00 Dan Popovici: Decompositions for triples of commuting isometries

19.00–19.30 Simona-Maria Radu: CS-Rickart Objects in Abelian Categories 

20.00–20.30 Chamber concert (string quartet) (Foyer) 

20.30 Social Dinner 

 

September 4, 8.30–12.30 

8.00–8.30 Breakfast 

Plenary session (room 230)

Chairman: Zoltán Kása

8.30–9.30 Loredana Bălilescu: The dispersion tensor and its unique minimizer 9.30–10.30 Shariefuddin Pirzada: On Laplacian eigenvalues of graphs

10.30–11.00 Coffe break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

11.00–11.30 Lillian Oluoch: Gaussian Regression Analysis of Drilling Protocols for Dental Implantation Surgery

11.30–12.00 Ferenc Szenkovits: The Jesuit astronomers Nicolaus Ianosi and Maximilian Hell in Cluj

12.00–12.30 Boróka Oltean-Péter: The Modelling of Cardiovascular Diseases Using Differential Equations 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Tünde Jánosi-Rancz

11.00–11.30 Lehel Csató: Sparse Projection for Data Visualisation and Classification

11.30–12.00 Dénes Bartha: Inferring large jumbled patterns from small patterns

12.00–12.30 Balázs Vass: Enumerating Regional Failures in Communication Networks 

12.30–14.00 Lunch break 

14.30 City Tour 

 

Poster Section (Monday–Wednesday) 

Mira Anisu, Szücs-Csillik Iharka: Existence and stability of circular orbits in exponential-type potentials

Kása Zoltán: Complexity of finite and infinite words 

 

 

7th International Conference on Mathematics and Informatics

Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania

7th International Conference on Mathematics and Informatics

September 2–4, 2019 Târgu Mureş/Marosvásárhely, Romania

Program

 

September 2, 8.00–13.00

8.30 –12.00 Registration

8.00–9.00 Breakfast

9.30–9.50 Opening ceremony (room 230) 

 

Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

10.00–11.00 Miklós Pintér: Objective ambiguity

11.00–11.30 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

11.30–12.00 Emil Horobeț: Curvature and randomness

12.00–12.30 István Fazekas, Csaba Noszály, Noémi Uzonyi: Is Taylor's power law true for random networks?

12.30–13.00 David Iclanzan, Sándor Horváth: Properties of Simple Random Walks on the Integer Axis 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Margit Antal

11.30–12.00 Adriana Popovici: Extensions of Linear Cellular Automata

12.00–12.30 Krisztián Buza: Some Recent Breakthroughs in Artificial Intelligence (science popularizing talk)

12.30–13.00 Norbert Fejér, Margit Antal: Handcrafted vs automatic features for user authentication based on mouse dynamics 

13.00–14.30 Lunch break 

 

 

September 2, 14.30–20.00 Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Mihai Mihăilescu

14.30–15.30 Rodica Ioana Lung: Finding Equilibrium: Computational Intelligence and Games

15.30–16.30 Csaba Varga: Multiple positive standing wave solutions for Schrödinger equations with oscillating state-dependent potentials 

16.30–16.45 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Alexandru Kristály

16.45–17.15 Mihai Mihăilescu: The Monotonicity of the Principal Eigenvalue of the p-Laplace Operator

17.15–17.35 Nicușor Costea: Mixed hemivariational-like inequalities involving set-valued maps and application

17.45–18.15 Júlia Salamon, Zoltán Makó: Correlated equilibriums of the games in fuzzy environment 

18.15–18.30 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Emil Horobeț

18.30–19.00 István Fazekas, Sándor Pecsora: On the spectrum of noisy blown-up matrices

19.00–19.30 Eszter Szatmari: Differential subordinations obtained by using generalized Salagean integro-differential operator 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Kása Zoltán

16.45–17.15 Attila Barta: Theoretical and simulation results on a network evolution model driven by a branching process

17.15–17.35 Gyöngyvér Márton: "End-to-end encryption" – real perspective or danger in cryptography?

17.45–18.15 Barabási Barna, Katalin Tünde Jánosi-Rancz: Burnout in IT sector 

18.15–18.30 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: David Inclanzan

18.30–19.00 Csaba Bálint: Advances in Sphere Tracing

19.00–19.30 Csanád Sándor: Compression of Convolutional Neural Networks by Filter Pruning

19.30–20.00 Gabriel-Bogdan Trofin: An NLP-paradigm for Retrieving Historical Documents from the Romanian Language

20.00 Dinner 

 

 

September 3, 9.00–12.30 8.00–8.30 Breakfast 

Plenary session (room 230) 

Chairman: Liviu Ignat

8.30–9.30 Andrei Marcus: Equivalences of categories in representation theory of finite groups

9.30–10.30 Petru Jebelean: Multiple periodic solutions for the relativistic operator 

10.30–11.00 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Loredana Bălilescu

11.00–11.30 Aurora Marica: Multiplier techniques and eigenfunction estimates for discrete Laplace operators

11.30–12.00 Tamás László: Numerical semigroups and geometry of singularities

12.00–12.30 Alexandru Kristály: Brezis-Poincaré-Vázquez inequalities on non-euclidean structures 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Kátai Zoltán

11.00–11.30 Daniela-Maria Cristea: Formal Concept Analysis for Amino Acids Classification and Visualization

11.30–12.00 Lehel István Kovács: Kinect-Based Gesture Recognition for Robot Control

12.00–12.30 György Kovács, Gheorghe Sebestyen, Anca Hangan: Evaluation Metrics for Anomaly Detection Algorithms in Time Series 

 

Section A (room 128) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Andrei Mărcuș

11.00–11.30 Mátyás Domokos: Constructive noncommutative invariant theory

11.30–12.00 Csaba Szántó: Schofield sequences in the Euclidean case 12.00–

12.30 Virgilius-Aurelian Minuță: Character triples and group graded equivalences 

12.30–14.30 Lunch break 

 

 

September 3, 14.00–20.00 

Plenary session (room 230)

Chairman: Aurora Marica

14.00–15.00 Rolland Vida: Smart Cities – what technology can bring, and what depends on us

15.00–16.00 Liviu Ignat: The Schrödinger equation on a tree: dispersion and Hardy’s uncertainty principle 

16.00–16.15 Coffee break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Nicușor Costea

16.15–16.45 Björn Gebhard, József J. Kolumbán, László Székelyhidi Jr.: Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence via convex integration

16.45–17.15 József Kolumbán: On the solution set of a hemivariational inequality governed by the Navier-Stokes operator

17.15–17.45 Csaba Farkas: Multipolar Hardy inequalities on Riemannian manifolds 

17.55–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: József Kolumbán

18.00–18.30 Paul Blaga, Cristina Blaga: On some transformations in elliptic triangle geometry

18.30–19.00 Ágnes Orsolya Páll-Szabó: Coefficient estimates for new classes of bi-univalent functions defined by 

Salagean integro-differential operator

19.00–19.30 Sándor Horváth: Recursive Formulas for the Simple Continued Fraction of some Mathematical Constants 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Gyönygyvér Márton

16.15–16.45 Zoltán Kátai, Erika Osztián: Dynamic visualizations in the AlgoRythmics environment

16.45–17.15 Erika Osztián, Zoltán Kátai, Beáta Lőrincz: Testing tool for investigating young school students’ algorithmic thinking

17.15–17.45 Pálma Rozália Osztián, Jáhel Eszter Nagy, Cristian Cosma, Zoltán Kátai, Erika Osztián: Interactivity Effectiveness in the AlgoRythmics Universe 

18.45–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Lehel Kovács

18.00–18.30 Zsolt Levente Kucsván, László Szilágyi: Atlas based segmentation of 6-month-old infant brain MR images

 

18.30–19.00 Szabolcs Pável, Csanád Sándor, Lehel Csató: Distortion Estimation Through Explicit Modeling of the Refractive Surface

 

19.00–19.30 Pedro Henrique Villar de Figueiredo: Generating Adaptive Distance Fields from Triangle Meshes 

 

Section A (room 128) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chairman: Emil Horobeț

16.1í5–16.45 Tiberiu Coconeț: Domination of blocks and fusion systems

16.45–17.15 Izabella Ingrid Farkas, Attila Kovács: Signatures of integer expansions in real quadratic fields

17.15–17.45 Kálmán Cziszter: Degree bounds for generators of invariant rings 

17.45–18.00 Coffee break 

 

Chairman: Csaba Szántó

18.00–18.30 István Szöllősi: Computer assisted proof of the tree module property for representations of Euclidean quivers

18.30–19.00 Dan Popovici: Decompositions for triples of commuting isometries

19.00–19.30 Simona-Maria Radu: CS-Rickart Objects in Abelian Categories 

20.00–20.30 Chamber concert (string quartet) (Foyer) 

20.30 Social Dinner 

 

September 4, 8.30–12.30 

8.00–8.30 Breakfast 

Plenary session (room 230)

Chairman: Zoltán Kása

8.30–9.30 Loredana Bălilescu: The dispersion tensor and its unique minimizer 9.30–10.30 Shariefuddin Pirzada: On Laplacian eigenvalues of graphs

10.30–11.00 Coffe break 

 

Section AM (room 230) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Csaba Farkas

11.00–11.30 Lillian Oluoch: Gaussian Regression Analysis of Drilling Protocols for Dental Implantation Surgery

11.30–12.00 Ferenc Szenkovits: The Jesuit astronomers Nicolaus Ianosi and Maximilian Hell in Cluj

12.00–12.30 Boróka Oltean-Péter: The Modelling of Cardiovascular Diseases Using Differential Equations 

 

Section CS (room 231) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman: Tünde Jánosi-Rancz

11.00–11.30 Lehel Csató: Sparse Projection for Data Visualisation and Classification

11.30–12.00 Dénes Bartha: Inferring large jumbled patterns from small patterns

12.00–12.30 Balázs Vass: Enumerating Regional Failures in Communication Networks 

12.30–14.00 Lunch break 

14.30 City Tour 

 

Poster Section (Monday–Wednesday) 

Mira Anisu, Szücs-Csillik Iharka: Existence and stability of circular orbits in exponential-type potentials

Kása Zoltán: Complexity of finite and infinite words